Healing Properties of the Ingredients Contained in Our Products

Hemp Seed Oil and its Benefits

Hemp Seed oil readily absorbs and penetrates deeply to provide:

  • A smoother, more youthful, and healthy skin
  • Moisturization that improves softness & smoothness to reduce fine lines, stretch marks and abrasions.
  • Anti-inflammatory and soothing effects reduce the symptoms of acne, Psoriasis, Eczema, and Fibromyalgia skin related problems.

Hemp Seed Oil is nature’s perfectly balanced oil containing 80% of the essential fatty acids required by our skin to maintain its integrity and function. It contains 23% protein along with methionine and cysteine which are sulfur containing amino acids required in the production of healthy skin, hair, and nails. The essential fatty acid , linoleic is found in this oil, as well as its metabolite and gamma-linolenic acid have proven to confer very beneficial therapeutic effects on the skin. These fatty acids contain glycerides, sterols, and phospholipids.

Hemp Seed Oil production is eco-friendly, the plants require no fertilizer, no insecticides and are naturally mildew resistant. The oil contains no psychoactive chemicals and is not banned by any state or the federal government. Hemp Seed Oil’s fatty acid composition and lipid profile closely resembles that of our own skin making this the perfect moisturizer.

The skin performs many functions for us, most importantly it controls water loss. To limit this passive water loss, the epidermis or upper most layer of the skin must possess adequate amounts of the necessary lipids and fats to hold the cells together in their respective layers. Polyunsaturated fats in the skin include essential fatty acids like Omega-6, Omega-3, and Gamma-linoleic acids along with constituent components such as ceramides. The skin replaces itself from the inside out about every 28 days and does so based on various chemical signals that control cell replication beginning in the stratum germinativum or basal layer of the epidermis. It is here that ceramides are produced and essential fatty acids are incorporated to serve as a strong water-retaining layer as they migrate towards the skin surface. Given the skin’s 70% water content and moisture retaining function, it is easy to understand the importance of maintaining proper adhesion of the skin cells in order to prevent water loss and imbalance.

External factors can dehydrate and disrupt the skin, UV radiation, exposure to dry air, excessive use of soaps, and exposure to organic solvents can all reduce the skin’s ability to retain moisture. Aging itself decreases the ceramide production in the basal cell layer rendering the mature stratum corneum or outer most layer of the skin unable to perform its moisture retention function efficiently, however Hemp Seed Oil—with its 80% content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids is the perfect base for most any skin care product. The rich Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids are available for direct absorption into the skin by virtue of their 3:1 ratio and no conversion nor chemical modification is necessary for their direct penetration into the epidermis. Hemp Seed Oil also contains vitamin-E and carotene anti-oxidants which assist the skin with repairing damage incurred from external sources and said to stimulate cell growth making it remarkable for healing skin conditions and dry or mature skin. While other purported moisturizers containing petroleum jelly and mineral oils simply lay on the skin’s surface, Hemp Seed Oil directly penetrates delivering essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants to the deeper layer while restoring function and appearance. Studies have specifically shown cracking or scaling reversed by skin care products containing these omega-6 fatty acids.

Hemp Seed Oil proven anti-inflammatory properties is a valuable adjunct used in treating exfoliative skin conditions such as Eczema, Neurodermatitis, and Psoriasis. Its healing properties are useful in treating sunburns, abrasions, acne, stretch marks and is especially useful for treating dry, cracked skin. Hemp Seed Oil is purported to slow the effects of aging and minimize wrinkle formation by directly providing the skin with the necessary essential fatty acids and proteins requisite for a healthy, well moisturized epidermis.


Our Hemp Seed Oil products come scented or unscented and are made with the purest natural ingredients available to insure your satisfaction and maximum product performance.

Jojoba Oil and Your Health

Jojoba oil exhibits antimicrobial properties, discouraging the growth of bacteria and fungal infections which can attack and disrupt the skin.

Made from the bean pod of the Jojoba plant, what is typically termed “Jojoba Oil” is actually a liquid wax. Since jojoba oil is comprised of wax esters, it is extremely stable with little, if any, natural deterioration. Non-greasy and easily absorbed, it is suitable for all skin types and justifies its use in many skincare products. Also known as the “miracle oil” for softening the skin, jojoba is very beneficial in alleviating skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema and is well tolerated by sensitive skin conditions. Jojoba Oil promotes the growth of new skin cells resulting in faster healing times for minor conditions, wounds, and irritations.

Jojoba oil is a very rare construct containing an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and is not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. It is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and often finds use in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances.

The approximate percentages of fatty acids in jojoba oil are:
Eicosenoic: 66% -71%
Docosenoic: 14% -20%
Oleic: 10% -13%

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an emollient that is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged, and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness, and penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins which soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Grapeseed Oil

A very light and non-greasy oil that contains essential fatty acids and rich in vitamins and minerals. An excellent moisturizer for all skin types and is often used for dry or mature skins. Very beneficial for skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. It is said to help with regeneration of the skin and softening of the tissue.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that improves circulation and is necessary for tissue repair. It promotes healing, reduces scarring, and encourages healthy skin by retarding aging and may prevent skin spots, as well.

Tea Tree

It is an antiseptic herb with a clear clean smell and possesses expectorant, antifungal, bactericidal and sudorific properties, the latter of which stimulate the immune system.

External use
This much-used oil is effective in treating acne, athlete's foot, plantar warts, common warts, insect bites, and cold sores and other skin infections. It also enhances the skin’s immune capabilities. Tea tree can be applied to insect bites. It is a great disinfectant.Helps to soothe sore muscles and generally fortifies the body.

Lavender

External use
Used externally to treat most type of burns including sunburn, rheumatism, muscular pains, neuralgia, cold sores, and insect bites, it has an analgesic effect on the skin providing pain relief and its antiseptic and stimulant properties make it very effective when used on wounds and burns.

  • Mainly employed for its antiseptic benefits but also demonstrates spasmolytic (relieving spasms) activity.
  • Also contains ursolic acid, an antibacterial, and is also active against lipid oxidation and inhibits elastase, an enzyme responsible for tissue degeneration and inflammatory processes.
  • The rosmarinic acid and polyphenolic derivatives have good antioxidant properties, which are helpful in countering aging.
  • On the skin, lavender tones and revitalizes and is useful for many types of skin problems, such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings. It also acts as an insect repellent.

Aromatherapy Use

  • It has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria, and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines, and insomnia.
  • The therapeutic properties of lavender are many--antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific, and vulnerary.

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies, pruritis, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.

It has analgesic, anesthetic, anti-galactagogue, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, vasodilatory- good for poor blood flow-and vermifuge properties.

Cream or lotion
When included in a cream or lotion, it will help to ease the sting of sunburn, reduce redness of inflamed skin, reduce itchiness and cools down the skin with its vasodilating properties.

WARNING: some can be allergic to Peppermint. Wash hands after using as it can sting sensitive areas like your eyes.

Rosemary Oil

Properties
It has antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, spasmolytic, antioxidant, smooth muscle modulating, analgesic, venotonic, as well as anti-inflammatory properties.
It contains phenolic acids (rosmarinic acid), bitter diterpenes (carnosol, rosmanol) triterpenes (oleanic and ursolic acid), triterpene alcohols and flavonoids. The essential oil contained in the plant contains 1,8-cineole, a-pinene, camphor, b-pinene, borneol, iso-bornyl acetate, limonene, linalool, 3-octanone,and ter.

  • Externally, rosemary helps to increase circulation.
  • It has two important properties – it is an outstanding free radical scavenger and therefore has amazing antioxidant properties, and secondly has a remarkable stimulating effect on the skin.
  • Apart from this, it has good antiseptic properties and is traditionally used for hair and scalp stimulation, as well as anti-aging products.
  • It has rubefacient properties and therefore is most useful when an increase of blood flow is required or when below-par circulation needs to be rectified.
  • Rosemary is an effective treatment against scurf and dandruff.
  • It has analgesic as well as antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-parasitic properties.

Aromatherapy and Essential Oil Use

  • This essential oil helps to clear the mind, sharpen the memory, and boost the central nervous system.
  • On the skin, it has a tightening effect and reduces bloating and puffiness. In hair care, it stimulates hair growth and fights scalp problems.
  • It has analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific, and tonic properties.

The Benefits of Alcohol FREE Perfume

There are certainly advantages to choosing alcohol-free perfumes over perfumes containing a high amount of alcohol and water. First, pure perfume oils are much more pleasing to the nose, and they are also longer lasting than perfumes with alcohol. In addition, when you smell perfume oil, you can immediately notice the scent, as it is in its pure form. Some perfumes with heavy alcohol contents smell like a big mish-mash of scents, making it hard to decipher top notes, middle notes, and base notes.
Keep in mind that perfume oils are a lot like other products, such as shoes and clothes. Sure, there are cheap oils, but their scent will be not as authentic and refreshing as the pure oils. When you purchase alcohol-free perfumes, it is wise to find out exactly what the ingredients are before buying.

Many commercially sold perfumes are made with fillers, namely alcohol, that causes the scent of the perfume to evaporate faster. When you first spray a perfume with a high alcohol content, it tends to smell strong. However, within an hour or two, the scent of the perfume has evaporated considerably, which means you cannot smell it as well, if at all. Alcohol-free perfumes last longer, and they go on much more subtly. This means that when you walk into a room, people do not smell you before they see you.

Remember, alcohol and perfume oils do not mix. First, alcohol will diminish the scent you are trying to capture, and it will cause the fragrance to evaporate faster. In addition, alcohol can be drying and irritating to the skin, causing some people with sensitive skin to have bad reactions. Finally, alcohol-free perfume smells clean and simple, not overpowering or cluttered like some commercial scents.


History of Perfume

The word perfume is derived from the Latin perfume, meaning "through smoke." The art of perfumery was known to the ancient Chinese, Hindus, Egyptians, Israelites, Carthaginians, Arabs, Greeks, and Romans. References to perfumery materials and even perfume formulas are found in the Bible. The burning of incense in religious rites of ancient China, Palestine, and Egypt led gradually to the personal use of perfume known as attars, widespread in ancient Greece and Rome. During the Middle Ages Crusaders brought knowledge of perfumery to Europe from the East. After 1500 Paris was the major center of perfume-making.


What is the difference between perfume oils and perfume?

Please do not confuse these perfume oils with cologne or essential oils. Perfume oils are far more sophisticated than perfume with fillers. Never offensive or overpowering, long lasting and balanced.

Name

%Perfume Oil

%Alcohol & Water

Perfume or Parfum

15% - 30%

85% - 70%

Eau de Parfum

8% - 30%

92% - 70%

Eau De Toilette

4% - 8%

96% - 92%

Eau de Cologne

2% - 5%

98% - 95%

Splash Cologne

1% - 3%

99% - 97%

Perfume Oil is Better for You

Just like jewelry, pure perfume oils vary tremendously in quality. We have put an incredible amount of time and effort into selecting the best possible quality pure perfume oils and are truly what the designer of the fragrance had in mind when it was created.


Alcohol and Perfume

No Alcohol
All commercially available "perfumes" are actually perfume oils with fillers. The fillers are usually alcohol and sometimes water.

Why do they add alcohol? The primary purpose of alcohol is to cause the perfume oils to evaporate faster than they would by themselves, sometimes as much as or 15 times more quickly. This gives the impression that the perfume is considerably stronger than it actually is. That is why, when you first put on a commercial fragrance, the aroma may sometimes seem overwhelming to those around you. This also explains why the scent fades dramatically within one or two hours. The perfume oils have evaporated along with the alcohol.
The second reason for all those fillers is just clever marketing -- a bigger and fancier bottle containing fragrance plus fillers seems like a much better value than a smaller one of pure oil.

Common Problems with Alcohol Perfume

  • Alcohol tends to kill off or mask some of the subtle notes in many fragrances.
  • Ethyl alcohol is the most popular alcohol added It is extremely caustic. Many people who think they are allergic to perfume are actually allergic to the alcohol added to the perfume.
  • Alcohol is a drying agent - it makes things evaporate including the fragrance and your natural body oils.

The Bad News About Store Shelf Soaps

If you are like most people, you believe that bar soap -- the oldest cleanser around - is harmless. So, you may be quite surprised to learn that today's popular commercial soaps contain synthetic compounds that are loaded with health risks.


Two Potentially Risky Synthetic Compounds

While there are several chemical concerns, there are two synthetic components in commercial soaps you need to be most concerned with: 1) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and 2) Triclosan;
Most of the commercial bar soaps (and liquid and other forms) on the market today are composed of these and other chemicals.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)

One of the most dangerous chemicals being added to virtually every personal care product you can imagine, including soap, shampoo, conditioner, and cosmetics, is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).
SLS is an anionic surfactant and the most commonly used chemical in car soaps, garage floor cleaners, engine degreasers and personal care products.
SLS has been found to have many side effects:

  • Eye, skin, and mouth irritations
  • Membrane alterations
  • May be harmful for the brain, heart, spleen, and liver
  • Chronic irritant contact dermatitis
  • Compromising the overall integrity of your skin barrier, rendering it open to exposure to bacteria
  • May harm cell function
  • Can corrode the hair follicle and cause hair loss


Triclosan

The first antibacterial liquid hand soap exploded onto the market in 1995, claiming to be ten times more effective at eliminating disease carrying germs than regular liquid soap.
In the eleven years since, antibacterial soaps have become a 16 billion dollar a year industry, adding shampoo, dishwashing detergent, toothpaste, and various household cleaners to the "antibacterial" list.

Today, 75% of liquid soaps and over 30% of bar soaps in the US are antibacterial, all containing the synthetic chemical triclosan.

Triclosan is the main ingredient in antibacterial products. The intention of triclosan is to prevent bacteria from reproducing, limiting the number of bacteria on your skin, thereby decreasing illnesses.

Yet a study published in March 2004 found that people who used antibacterial soaps and cleaners developed cold and allergy symptoms as often as those who used regular soaps and cleaners, offering little more protection than ordinary soap against the most common germs.

Current research is showing us that if the widespread use of anti-bacterial soap continues in such an overused frenzy, we could be faced with super germs we cannot get rid of.


What the Antibacterial Soap Makers Do Not Tell Us

The triclosan in antibacterial soaps does NOT discriminate between good and bad bacteria. But we need good bacteria to survive, to help defend us against bad, harmful bacteria. Our immune systems are being left increasingly vulnerable with the use of antibacterial soaps.

Children especially should be exposed to some bacteria in early childhood in order to strengthen their immune systems, but the primary marketing target of the commercial antibacterial soaps is parents with young children. Children who are not exposed to these common bacteria -- because they are being wiped out by antibacterial soap -- may be more prone to allergies and asthma.

Numerous studies have also found that the ongoing use of triclosan:

  • Has been shown to kill your skin cells
  • Dries your skin
  • Can aggravate skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis
  • Does nothing to prevent most illnesses, since colds, flues and more are typically viral (and antibacterial only kills bacteria, not viruses)
  • Dioxin, a highly carcinogenic may be formed during the manufacturing process of triclosan, making it a likely contaminant.

Finally, triclosan has now been found in 3 out of 5 women's breast milk. It is also one of the most detected compounds in rivers, streams, and other bodies of water, often in high concentrations, and is highly toxic to a number of different types of algae. This could have very destructive effects on aquatic ecosystems!

Most Commercially Made Soaps:

  • Dry the Skin: Due to Alkali Salts and Lower or No Glycerin Content
  • Contain: Preservatives, & Alcohols
  • Have Possible Allergenic Concerns
  • Can Be Unkind to Environment
  • Can be Toxic
  • Are made with sodium tallowate (hydrogenated tallow using sodium hydroxide, water, and animal tallow) - it is cheap, processes quickly and produces a hard bar of soap.
  • Strip away your skin's natural moisturizers.
  • Use over 5,000 chemicals in personal care products.
  • Are usually made in huge batches (250,000 pounds or more at a time)
  • Remove their glycerin adding fillers including synthetic detergents

The itchiness from these soaps is also due to the excess alkali left in the soap

These are some of the most common health symptoms that studies have linked to ingredients found in common commercial soaps and commercial personal care products:

  • Sinus Problems
  • Exacerbated Asthma Conditions
  • Fatigue
  • Dizziness
  • Nausea
  • Migraine Headaches
  • "Unexplained" Sore Throats & Cough
  • Rashes, Hives, Dermatitis, Eczema
  • Chest Tightness and Shortness of Breath
  • Irritations to mouth, eyes, skin, lungs